[reported] Cant get out of Prison

#1

07:29 03/17/2017

anonymous10156976

Threads: 3

Posts: 2

Hi,

Please check if some bugs come after today Maitenance. My Hangred got taken in Prison and cant get him out/move, after prison time expire. I can use him like a squirre but cant move him from Palace or dismiss him to Tavern.

Thank you for support,

DanyLord S-1


Edited by Community Manager on 03/17/2017 07:29

#2

03/23/2017

Llew

Threads: 2

Posts: 8

hi, i have been having the 5ame prob for a few day now and i know of at lea5t 4 other player from my faction have the 5ame prob. i have had 1 gen that i cant move for the la5t 6 hour. can you plz try and 5ort it out. thank you


Llew, yellow faction, coldfire valley

 

#3

03/23/2017

Kitwritten

Community Manager

Threads: 195

Posts: 1493

I need the names and servers of the affected players please.

#4

03/24/2017

Llew

Threads: 2

Posts: 8

Walkerboh, 5erver 2-RJRackham, 5erver 2-Roland, 5erver 2- Lurkalot, 5erver 3. there may be other5 but the5e are the player5 that have 5aid in chat that they cannot move genz becau5e they are in pri5on. at the moment i have 1 gen that icant move and Lurkalot ha5 1 al5o, dont know about the other5 

#5

03/24/2017

Kitwritten

Community Manager

Threads: 195

Posts: 1493

I need a screenshot showing the gens in prison

#6

03/25/2017

Llew

Threads: 2

Posts: 8

ok, i now have 2 gen that i cant move. when i try i get the me55age, the general i5 either bu5y,impri5oned or hi5/her military 5trength i5 not high enough. the genz are 5howing a5 being idle in Mar5hdon, 5o a 5creen 5hot will 5how nothing but that. the me55age la5he5 up for a couple of 5econd5, not enough time to get a 5creen 5hot of it. i hope that you can 5ort out the problem becau5e there i5 no point trying to play the game like thi5. Thank you.


Llew, 5erver 2, yellow faction

#7

03/26/2017

Llew

Threads: 2

Posts: 8

forgot to mention that genz can be moved after re5et each day. thank you


#8

03/26/2017

Kitwritten

Community Manager

Threads: 195

Posts: 1493

I will do the best I can..... but the quickest way to get a screenshot is to hit the prt srn button on the keyboard and then paste the image into paint, crop it and save as a jpeg and post it

#9

03/27/2017

Llew

Threads: 2

Posts: 8

i have a5ked the people affected to put in bug report5, today during faction que5t i have 2 gen i cant move, mofe ha5 3, lurkalot ha5 3, mamaoop5ie ha5 3 and RJRackam ha5 2. make5 it very hard to fight another faction like thi5

#10

03/27/2017

Anonymous27129162

Threads: 0

Posts: 3

I also cant get out of Prison..  thats what it says when you try to move generals..  but shows nothing that a scrrenshot can be taken of.  I am MaMaOopsie of server 7.  this has been going on for a few days now and makes a FQ very difficult.  Right now I have 3 generals that cant be moved at all anywhere..  have cleared cookies and cache.  does not help.  only thing that did work once was uninstalling chrome and reinstalling it.


#11

03/27/2017

anonymous10241557

Threads: 1

Posts: 4

I played the faction quest at 10:00 on 27/03/2017. Early in FQ, some of my generals were captured but were released after 30 seconds - as normal. With approximately 30 mins to go,  a single red faction player started to capture my generals - now all 4 Generals are stuck in 'prison' - even after the 30 seconds. 
(Screenshots available - please request.)

Is it possible that this player is running a "game/software manipulation" that is causing my generals - AND - generals for other players in yellow and blue faction to be 'stuck' in prison? If not, this is a serious game bug that needs to be fixed.

I have tried clearing cache, history in Chrome. And I have run cleaners and re-booted computer. I have tried other browsers - Firefox, IE - generals still stuck.
This has been happening for over 1 week. Generals do finally get released when the server is reset over-night.

Please investigate and resolve this situation. I am a VIP 10 player.

I want to play the game fairly. 

RJ_Rackham

Siegelord: S2-Coldfire Vally

#12

03/27/2017

Anonymous27129162

Threads: 0

Posts: 3

You cant get a screenshot of the part that says gens in prison..  it only flashes on briefly when u try to move them.  That is why we havent sent a screenshot.  They look normal..  but cant be moved at all.  This is MaMaOopsie again from server 7.  

#13

04/04/2017

anonymous10241557

Threads: 1

Posts: 4

#Kitwritten - any suggests or answers yet for generals 'stuck' in prison?  

#14

04/04/2017

Kitwritten

Community Manager

Threads: 195

Posts: 1493

I did forward this to the devs, they said they need screenshots. the reason for that is they need a visual reference to help them know where to look in the game coding



I do know the issue, its something that has surfaced before many months ago but that does not help much because the devs can not see inside my head and if they could, it would make things so much faster


#15

07/13/2017

anonymous10156976

Threads: 3

Posts: 2

Hi, maybe devs is better to test the game time to time. This bug cant be catch in a screen shot to prove the problem of in prison general. I solve this problem geting out of game for 10 min and get in again, and my inprisoned general is free again.